7. Is a public hearing required for all ordinances?

No. State law does not impose a blanket requirement that a public hearing be held prior to the adoption of every municipal ordinance. Rather, state law imposes such a requirement only in specific instances. For example, a public hearing must be held before a zoning ordinance is adopted or amended. Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(d)1.b., (d)2. A municipality must also hold a public hearing prior to enacting or amending an ordinance imposing impact fees on a developer. Wis. Stat. § 66.0617(3). Thus, a municipality is not required to hold public hearings for all municipal ordinances unless the municipality has adopted a local ordinance or rule requiring that it do so.

(rev. 3/19)

Show All Answers

1. 1. How many years does a municipality have to prosecute an ordinance violation?
2. 2. Does state law require that ordinances be read a certain number of times before they are voted on?
3. 3. What is the difference between an ordinance and a resolution and what determines whether an ordinance or resolution should be used?
4. 4. What is a charter ordinance?
5. 5. What are the basic procedures for initiation of a charter ordinance by a municipal governing body and adoption?
6. 6. Is there a time limit for challenging an ordinance based on procedural errors?
7. 7. Is a public hearing required for all ordinances?