- Frequently Asked Questions
[…] an amount that exceeds an allowable percentage of the taxable property
located therein equalized for state purposes as provided by the
legislature. In all cases the allowable percentage shall be 5 percent
except as specified in pars. (a) and (b)." Section 3(3) requires any
village incurring indebtedness under art. XI, sec. 3(2), to collect,
before or at the time of doing so, a direct annual tax sufficient to pay
the interest on the debt as it falls due and also to pay and discharge
the principal of the debt within 20 years from the time the debt was
contracted. Section 67.03(1), Wis. Stats., mirrors art. XI, sec. 3(2).
Wis. Const., and provides that in municipalities the "aggregate amount
of indebtedness, including existing indebtedness, of any municipality
shall not exceed 5 percent of the value of the taxable property located
in the municipality as equalized for state purposes …."
In City of Hartford v. Kirley,
172 Wis.2d 191, 493 N.W.2d 45 (1992), the Wisconsin Supreme Court
recognized that there are several indicia of debt in the constitutional
sense:
First, debt is an
undertaking to pay money or its equivalent. Thus, the fact that a