Legal Information
[…] In the absence of a county or local health department order, does the governing body have authority to close the library or does that authority fall to the library board? 

In the absence of such an order, the statutes appear to give the library board the authority to determine whether the library should open or close. Wisconsin Stat. § 43.58(1) provides that the library board has “exclusive charge, control and custody of all lands, buildings, money or other property devised, bequeathed, given or granted to, or otherwise acquired or leased by, the municipality for library purposes.” 5/14/20 

Open Meetings Law Policies & Advisories

Attorney General Office of Open Government Advisory: Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) and Open Meetings March 16, 2020
 Madison Ordinance Prohibit meetings in a declared emergency March 12, 2020