Streets & Alleys FAQ 2
[…] Streets & Alleys FAQ 2

Whose responsibility is it to remove snow and ice from a sidewalk?

The responsibility for keeping sidewalks clear of snow and ice rests, by statute, upon the municipal board of public works or the committee or officer designated to handle street or sidewalk matters. See Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0907(5) and (10). This same provision also recognizes, however, that the abutting property owner has the primary obligation for shoveling sidewalks.   With regard to accumulations of snow and ice, Wis. Stat. sec. 893.83(1) provides that "[no] action may be maintained against a city, village, town or county to recover damages for injuries sustained by reason of an accumulation of snow or ice upon any bridge or highway, unless the accumulation existed for 3 weeks (case law establishes the three week period applies only to "natural" accumulations and is inapplicable where the municipality itself has created an "artificial" icy condition.  The courts have interpreted "natural" accumulations broadly to limit suits against municipalities.