4. How does annexation or detachment of territory containing "Class B" liquor licenses affect a municipality's quota?

If territory containing premises covered by a non-reserve or reserve “Class B” liquor license is annexed to a municipality and if the municipality’s quota would not otherwise allow a non-reserve or reserve “Class B” liquor license for the premises, the municipality’s quota is increased to include the license of each premises in the annexed territory. Detachment of territory decreases the quota of the remainder of the municipality by the number of non-reserve or reserve “Class B” liquor licenses issued for premises in the detached territory, except that detachment does not decrease the quota of the remainder to less than one license per 500 persons or less than one license. Wis. Stat. § 125.51(4)(c), (d). (rev. 1/20)

Show All Answers

1. 1. Is there a process for de-annexing property from a municipality?
2. 2. Validly annex a parcel of land attached to the municipality by a narrow strip of land running a significant distance from the current municipality border to the parcel proposed for annexation?
3. 3. Are cities and villages required to make a payment to towns in order to annex property?
4. 4. How does annexation or detachment of territory containing "Class B" liquor licenses affect a municipality's quota?