Compatibility of Offices 2

How is it that persons elected to a common council or village board can continue to serve on the fire department? Doesn't the compatibility of offices doctrine prevent governing body members from holding any other position of employment or another office while they are a member of the governing body?
Generally speaking, a member of the governing body cannot be employed by the municipality or hold any other position or office. However, there is a limited statutory exception that allows a volunteer firefighter, EMT, or first responder whose annual compensation including fringe benefits does not exceed $15,000 to hold an elected office in the municipality. Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0501(4).