Police & Fire Commission FAQ2

Can a municipality require that applicants for positions of police officer be U.S. citizens?

Yes. In fact, Wisconsin law prohibits a municipality from appointing a person as a police officer unless the person is a U.S. citizen. See Wis. Stat. sec. 66.0501(1).

rev. 11/11/16